Herman v. Herman
[…] The cases relied upon by plaintiff's deal either with a defendant's initial burden to demonstrate that the prescriptive period has run, with the standard for dismissal for failure to state a cause of action [CPLR 3211(a)(7)], or do not describe the proof the plaintiff offered.

Accrual of the Sons' Claims

The court denies reargument on the basis of the time of accrual of the Sons' rights. The applicable statute, CPLR 208, provides for tolling where a person is "under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues...." Whether or not unborn persons have rights in estates and are entitled to appointment of a guardian ad litem in a proceeding to determine such rights, is not dispositive for statute of limitations purposes.

Derivative Claims