Civil No. 00-2930 (JBS).
[…] Herman drove towards them so as to put them in fear of being injured. Provided with that information, a police officer could have reasonably concluded that assault or attempt to injure was in the realm of possibilities that faced the driver of the car. Although no bodily injury actually occurred, this Court finds that a reasonable person could conclude, considering the statements of Maria Bonilla and Sherry Trout as given to Officer Groff, that Officer Groff had probable cause to charge Mrs. Herman with attempt to cause injury in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1B(1).
Mrs. Herman was also charged under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96, which provides:
A person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving and be punished by imprisonment in the county or municipal jail for a period of not more than 60 days, or by a fine of not less than $50.00 or more than $200.00, or both.
N.J.S.A. 39:4-96. The statements as provided to Officer Groff indicate that Mrs. Herman drove her car towards Ms. Trout and Jillian Bonilla in an accelerated manner so as to frighten them at a minimum. In addition, testimony from Ms.