Herll v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Housing Auth. Prop. Ins., No. 14-4741, Memorandum and Order dated July 14, 2015, in which the court held that because the insurer paid the loss amount within the time proscribed by the policy, the insured was not entitled to preaward interest.

Plaintiffs assert the policy's loss payment clause governs when Defendant must pay the amount of a covered loss, and that such clause does not address when interest begins to accrue on that amount or when interest must be paid.

Minn. Stat. § 549.09 provides "When a judgment or award is for the recovery of money, including a judgment for the recovery of taxes, interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator or arbitrator as provided in paragraph (c) and added to the judgment or award."

In a recent decision from the Minnesota Court of Appeals, the court noted that Minnesota courts have routinely affirmed pre-award interest on insurance awards where there has been an underlying breach of contract or wrongdoing. Poehler v. Cincinnati Ins.