No. 1 CA-CV 19-0399
[…] In making this argument, Heritage erroneously assumes that, by securing and retaining the POAs for a resident or allowing an employee's family member to do so, Heritage did not "act as a resident's representative" or "allow an employee or a family member of an employee to act as a resident's representative." A.A.C. R9-10-803(G)(1). That assumption, however, is false.
¶13 The POAs granted Holbura and Meicke broad authority as agents of the resident who signed them. See A.R.S. § 36-3223(B) ("An agent's authority to make health care decisions on behalf of the principal is limited only by the express language of the health care power of attorney."); A.R.S. § 14-5501(D) (under a POA, an agent may "make financial decisions on the principle's behalf"). The record does not show that Holbura or Meicke used the POAs. But that does not end the inquiry.