No. 1 CA-CV 19-0399
[…] A.A.C. R9-10-810(B). These regulations, including the Rule, are to prevent "a direct risk to the life, health or safety of patients or residents." A.R.S. § 36-401(A)(45) (emphasis added); accord A.A.C. R9-10-111(A). "Risk," in turn, is "the potential for an adverse outcome." A.C.C. R9-10-101(200) (emphasis added). These regulations, including the Rule, are to be read liberally, construed to effectuate these legitimate, protective purposes. See A.R.S. § 1-211(B) ("Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.").
¶19 Heritage argues that, because "no harm occurred to the residents" there could be no violation of the Rule. ADHS, however, was not required to wait until Heritage harmed a resident to enforce the Rule.