1. Commonwealth v. Wetton
[…] Hergert Appeal

4 Citing cases

  1. Commonwealth v. Wetton

    538 Pa. 319 (Pa. 1994)   Cited 3 times
    Recognizing that Pennsylvania Constitution article V, section 16(c), which provides that " former or retired justice or judge may, with his consent, be assigned by the Supreme Court on temporary judicial service as may be prescribed by rule of the Supreme Court," allowed assignment of a senior justice to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court by the chief justice pursuant to court rules generally authorizing assignment to "any court"

    Article V, Section 2(a).