Hereford Ins. Co. v. 247 Med. Supplies
[…] Corp, v Kassis, 182 A.D.2d 22, 27 (1st Dept 1992), Iv dismissed in part and denied in part 80 N.Y.2d 1005 [1992], rearg denied 81 N.Y.2d 782 (1993); Foley v Roche, 68 A.D.2d 558, 567 (1st Dept 1979). Reargument is "not designed to afford the unsuccessful party with successive opportunities to reargue issues previously decided ... or to present arguments different from those originally asserted." Matter of Setters v Al Props. & Devs. [USA] Corp., 139 A.D.3d 492, 492 (1st Dept 2016) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). CPLR 2221 (d) (3) provides that a motion for leave to reargue "shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry."

Hereford's motion for reargument is timely because a copy of the prior order with notice of entry was never served, thus, the thirty-day statutory time to file a motion to reargue was not triggered.