No. 89-10.
[…] Gregg J. Ormond, Coral Gables, for appellant.
Enoch J. Whitney, Tallahassee, for appellee.
Before SCHWARTZ, C.J., and JORGENSON and LEVY, JJ.
This is an appeal from an order denying an application by the plaintiff for attorney's fees after a successfully maintained action for injunctive relief under the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983, 1988 (1987). See Department of Highway Safety Motor Vehicles v. Heredia, 520 So.2d 61 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988). The lower court based its determination on the conclusion that recovery was barred by the plaintiff's failure to conform to the requirements of section 284.30, Florida Statutes (1987). We agree and affirm.
Section 284.30 provides:
284.30 Florida Casualty Insurance Risk Management Trust Fund; coverages to be provided. — A state self-insurance fund, designated as the "Florida Casualty Insurance Risk Management Trust Fund," is created to be set up by the Department of Insurance and administered with a program of risk management, which fund is to provide insurance, as authorized by s. 284.33, for workers' compensation, general liability, fleet automotive