23-CV-3355 (LDH) (TAM)
[…] Omni Cap. Int'l, Ltd. v. Rudolf Wolff & Co., 484 U.S. 97, 104 (1987).
B. Service on an Individual
Rule 4 of the FRCP requires that a defendant be served within 90 days after the complaint is filed. Rule 4(e) allows service on individual defendants according to the law of the state where the district court is located or where service is made. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). New York state law establishes the accepted methods of service as to which proof of service may be made on an individual. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308. Specifically, section 308(4) provides as follows:
Where service under paragraphs one and two cannot be made with due diligence, by affixing the summons to the door of either the actual
place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode within the state of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to such person at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business in an envelope bearing the legend “personal and confidential” and not indicating on the outside thereof, by return address or otherwise, that the communication is from an attorney or concerns an action against the person to be served, such affixing and mailing to be effected within twenty days of each other; proof of such service shall be filed with the