No. C3-96-1903.
[…] Ten months after termination of the voluntary mediation, Herbst executed an affidavit of lack of good-faith mediation on which he based his complaint. However, a claim for supervised mediation requires the mediator to make a finding of bad faith. Minn. Stat. § 583.27, subd. 1 (1996); see also Production Credit Ass'n v. Spring Water Dairy Farm, Inc. , 407 N.W.2d 88, 91 (Minn. 1987) (act requires finding of bad faith be made by mediator, not by district court). In spite of this requirement, Herbst argues that his cause of action is also supported by Minn. Stat. § 583.27, subd. 6 (1996), that provides in part:
(a) Upon petition by a debtor * * * a court may review * * * a mediator's failure to file an affidavit of lack of good faith of a creditor * * *. The review is limited to whether the mediator committed an abuse of discretion in * * * failing to file an affidavit of lack of good faith. * * *
(b) If the court finds that the mediator committed an abuse of discretion in * * * failing to file an affidavit of lack of good faith, the court may: (1) reinstate mediation and the stay of creditors' enforcement actions; (2) order court supervised mediation * * *.
While this subdivision does allow a debtor to petition a district court to review a mediator's failure to find bad faith, a court's review is limited to determining if the mediator abused her discretion. Herbst did not claim that the mediator abused her discretion by failing to find bad faith. Even if he had made such a claim, when Herbst's complaint was filed ten months after mediation terminated, the district court would not have abused its discretion by refusing to order supervised mediation. See id. (even where mediator abused discretion, court's decision to order relief is permissive).
The parties already participated in mediation, the mediator declined to submit an affidavit of lack of good-faith mediation, and Herbst did not claim that the mediator's failure to file the affidavit was an abuse of discretion. Under these circumstances, the district court properly dismissed Herbst's complaint.