20999-09.
[…] Bletter's claim against the Estate, if any, raised in opposition to the Petition, should, therefore, be brought in the Surrogate's Court.
To the extent that the cross motion seeks an order of this Court directing Petitioners to file a satisfaction piece and accounting of all sums received to date, the following is relevant. It is undisputed that some funds collected on behalf of Bletter have been credited towards the Herbil judgment (with no funds being credited towards satisfaction of the remaining judgments in favor of the Estate or William Cohn). Pursuant to CPLR 5020(a), "[w]hen a person entitled to enforce a judgment receives satisfaction or partial satisfaction of the judgment, he shall execute and file with the proper clerk . . . a satisfaction-piece or partial satisfaction-piece. . . ." (CPLR 5020(a) [emphasis added]). Petitioners suggest that they did not file a partial satisfaction of judgment because Bletter did not request it. However, the application of CPLR 5020(a) does not depend upon the "request" of the judgment debtor.