20999-09.
[…] In addition, Bletter claims that, as a one-third residuary beneficiary of the Estate, she was entitled to distributions which should have been credited to her. According to Bletter, had such distributions been credited, all judgments would have been satisfied (Affirmation in Support of Cross-Motion at ¶¶ 9-14).
Analysis
Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides that:
Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.
At the time Bletter assigned the Mortgage to her daughter, in January 2006, Bletter was involved in litigation with respect to monies owed to Petitioners pursuant to the tax lien purchase business in which they were engaged.