# 2021-015-041 Claim No. 132355 Motion No. M-96451
[…] Decision
Defendant moves to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (2), (7) and (8) on the ground the claim was not served in the manner required by Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) (i).
Claimant, proceeding pro se, seeks damages for abusive treatment and a "sexual advance" by corrections staff at Hale Creek Correctional Facility on October 23, 2018 and November 2, 2018 (defendant's Exhibit A).
Defendant contends in support of its motion that the claim was not served by personal delivery or certified mail, return receipt requested, as required by the jurisdictional requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) (i).
Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) (i) requires that the claim be filed with the Clerk of the Court and that "a copy shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general . . . ." Inasmuch as the filing and service requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 are jurisdictional in nature, they must be strictly construed (Lurie v State of New York, 73 AD2d 1006, 1007 [3d Dept 1980], affd 52 NY2d 849 [1981]; see also Dreger v New York State Thruway Auth., 81 NY2d 721,