Herbert v. McCall
[…] Dismissal for want of jurisdiction is appropriate. Based on this recommendation, the analysis could end. However, because this is a Report for the district judge, the undersigned also considers Defendants' brief substantive ground for dismissal.

III. Alternative substantive challenges

Defendant also argues in the alternative that Plaintiff's Complaint is defective and should be dismissed because Plaintiff has failed to comply with S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100. That statute contains a substantive South Carolina law requirement that, in matters alleging professional negligence, “the plaintiff must file as part of the complaint an affidavit of an expert witness” setting out the negligence that such plaintiff claims. The statute applies to claims against attorneys at law. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(G)(2). Defendants assert this requirement is “substantive and is not discretionary” and no action can proceed without such an affidavit. Def. Mem. 5 & n.4.