JAMES HERBERT, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. DETROIT POLICE DEPARTMENT, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] We disagree.
A trial court's denial of leave to amend pleadings is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Ormsby v Capital Welding, Inc, 471 Mich 45, 53; 684 NW2d 320 (2004). In this case, it appears that the trial court considered plaintiff's motion to amend his complaint moot and, thus, effectively denied the motion. While we disagree with the trial court's handling of plaintiff's motion, we conclude that amendment of plaintiff's complaint to add a WPA claim would have been futile.
Pursuant to MCL 15.363(1), a person alleging a violation of the WPA may bring a civil action "within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this act." Plaintiff argues that his purported constructive discharge, which occurred on July 16, 2010, when he resigned, constituted the act which started the 90-day limitation period.