Civil Action No. 5:15cv71
[…] Jones v. Fulton Bank, N.A., 565 Fed. Appx. 251, 253 (4th Cir. 2014); Cook v. CitiFinancial, Inc., No. 3:14-cv-7, 2014 WL 2040070, *6 (W.D. Va. May 16, 2014); Belote v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 3:12-cv-526, 2012 WL 6608973, *7 (E.D. Va. Dec. 18, 2012); Matanic v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:12-cv-472 2012 WL 4321634, *7 (E.D. Va. Sept. 19, 2012); Harrison v. U.S. Bank, N.A., No. 3:12-cv-224, 2012 WL 2366163, *2-3 (E.D. Va. June 20, 2012).
A.
The Herbaughs contend that Va. Code § 8.01-241 applies to this case, providing the Herbaughs with a ten year statute of limitations for claims related to the Deed of Trust. Va. Code § 8.01-241, titled "Limitation of enforcement of deeds of trust, mortgages and liens for unpaid purchase money" reads in part: