Civil Action No. 5:15cv71
[…] Code § 8.01-241 does not supplant the statute of limitations for breach of a written contract. By the terms of their own amended complaint, the Herbaughs allege breach of written contract. Thus Va. Code § 8.01-246(2)'s five year statute of limitations applies to this case.
B.
The Herbaughs allege the running of the statute of limitations should be tolled from February 16, 2010 to 2011 because the Defendants obstructed the Herbaughs from gleaning information regarding the ownership of the Property, thereby invoking Va. Code § 8.01-229(D)(ii). ECF No. 16, ¶ 28. § 8.01-229(D)(ii) reads in part:
Obstruction of filing by defendant.—When the filing of an action is obstructed by a defendant's... (ii) using any other direct or indirect means to obstruct the filing of an action, then the time that such obstruction has continued shall not be counted as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.
Fraudulent concealment "must consist of affirmative acts of misrepresentation," must be of the character which involves moral turpitude, and "must have the effect of debarring or deterring the plaintiff from his action." Newman v. Walker, 270 Va. 291, 298, 618 S.E. 2d 336, 339-40 (2005).