Heram Holding Corp. v. City of Albany
[…] As to the merits of the action, it is necessary first to examine the provisions of the statute providing the authority for the regulations imposed by the ordinances in question. During the trial attempts were made to question the motives of the defendants in effectuating the changes precipitating this litigation, but this evidence was and is rejected by the court as irrelevant (2 Rathkopf, Law of Zoning and Planning, ch. 52). However, the purpose of the legislation is, of course, the concern of the court ( Reformed Church of Mile Sq. v. City of Yonkers, 8 A.D.2d 639).

Section 20 Gen. City of the General City Law provides in part as follows:

"Subject to the constitution and general laws of this state, every city is empowered:

"24. * * * to regulate the density of population in any given area, and for said purposes to divide the city into districts. Such regulations shall be uniform for each class of buildings throughout any district, but the regulations in one or more districts may differ from those in other districts. Such regulations shall be designed to secure safety from fire, flood and other dangers and to promote the public health and welfare, including, so far as conditions may permit, provision for adequate light, air and convenience of access, and shall be made with reasonable regard to the character of buildings erected in each district, the value of land and the use to which it may be put, to the end that such regulations may promote public health, safety and welfare and the most desirable use for which the land of each district may be adapted and may tend to conserve the value of buildings and enhance the value of land throughout the city.