Herald Company v. Murray
[…] We agree that petitioners were not entitled to disclosure of the autopsy reports. Under FOIL, records that have been "specifically exempted from disclosure" by other State statutes need not be made available for public inspection (Public Officers Law § 87 [a]). Autopsy reports, which the Medical Examiner is required to compile and maintain (County Law § 677 [a]) are "open to inspection by the district attorney of the county" and may also be released, upon request, to the personal representative, spouse or next of kin of the deceased (County Law § 677 [b]). Further disclosure must be by court order and only to "any person who is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by the contents of the record of any investigation, or * * * any person having a substantial interest therein" (County Law § 677 [b]). Petitioners failed to demonstrate that they have a "substantial interest" in the autopsy reports.