Her Majesty Queen in Right of the Province v. Gilbertson
[…] Further, although I am asked to decide what Oregon would do in this specific case under the doctrine of Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938), I note that the United States Senate has gone on record of disapproving federal collection of foreign taxes.

97 Cong.Rec. 11434 (1951) (remarks of Senator George).

Turning now to Oregon law, I find nothing that would indicate this suit should be permitted to continue. There is an indication that the Oregon Legislature considers reciprocity important. For example, ORS 305.610 provides in part:

Reciprocal Recognition of tax liability; actions in other states for Oregon taxes.
(1) The courts of Oregon shall recognize and enforce the liability for taxes lawfully imposed by the laws of any other state which extends a like comity in respect of the liability for taxes lawfully imposed by the laws of this state.

While the above statute applies only to sister states, ORS 118.810 applies a similar provision to the enforcement of foreign death taxes and specifically includes foreign nations as well. ORS 118.810(3). If reciprocity were the proper test, plaintiff's action would fare badly.