19-cv-1641-bhl
[…] I. Most, But Not All, of Hepper's Claims Fail as a Matter of Law.
A. Hepper's WDTPA Claim Fails Because It Is Based on an Omission.
To assert a WDTPA claim, a plaintiff must allege that the defendant has, with the specified intent, made an “advertisement, announcement, statement or representation . . . to the public, ” which contains an “assertion, representation or statement of fact” that is “untrue, deceptive or misleading, ” and that the plaintiff sustained a pecuniary loss as a result of the “assertion, representation or statement of fact.” Wis.Stat. §100.18(1). Importantly, the Wisconsin Supreme Court has confirmed that “[a] nondisclosure is not an ‘assertion, representation or statement of fact' under Wis.Stat. § 100.18(1).” Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc., 677 N.W.2d 233, 245 (Wis. 2004). The WDTPA does not, therefore, contemplate claims based on allegedly fraudulent omissions. Id.