No. 16 C 8440
[…] Cent. States, 230 F.3d at 943. But, the Seventh Circuit continued, this is only true "where corporate formalities are substantially observed and the parent does not exercise an unusually high degree of control over the subsidiary." Id. CPS's decision to purchase a controlling interest in Ultra Green took its contacts with Illinois out of the realm of mere "corporate affiliation or stock ownership" and thrust it into direct control of an Illinois asset. This is a basis for personal jurisdiction under Illinois law. See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(10) (jurisdiction exists over a person who engages in "acquisition of ownership, possession or control of any asset or thing of value present within [Illinois] when ownership, possession or control was acquired.").
Furthermore, CPS then exercised its ownership interest to remove Ultra Green from Illinois. CPS caused Ultra Green to close its Illinois bank account and to ship its business records out of Illinois.