No. 16 C 8440
[…] Hepp's allegations taken together with Kathy Paskvan's description of her relationship with CPS are a sufficient basis to state a prima facie case of jurisdiction over Kathy Paskvan.
3. Bill Paskvan
Hepp alleges that Kathy Paskvan is a mere figurehead, and that Bill Paskvan makes the business decisions regarding CPS and Ultra Green. In other words, Hepp alleges that Kathy Paskvan is Bill Paskvan's agent. An agency relationship is sufficient to confer personal jurisdiction. See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a) ("Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State . . . ."); see also Capgain Properties Inc. v. Landmaster Partners, LLC, 2016 WL 3035534, at *2 (N.D. Ill. May 29, 2016) ("Personal jurisdiction over an entity is appropriate when minimum contacts are established through an agent of the entity."); Avesta Sheffield, Inc. v.