03-08-2023
[…] Target Corp. (2022) 83 Cal.App.5th 571, 577; accord, Graham v. Bank of America, N.A. (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 594, 618 ["'"The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff."' [Citation.] To satisfy this burden, "'a plaintiff 'must show in what manner he can amend his complaint and how that amendment will change the legal effect of his pleading'"' by clearly stating not only the legal basis for the amendment, but also the factual allegations to sufficiently state a cause of action"].)
Section 438, subdivision (h)(1), provides, "The motion provided for in this section may be granted with or without leave to file an amended complaint or answer, as the case may be."
Arguing it was an abuse of discretion to deny leave to amend, the Hagos parties assert the trial court implied the facts alleged in their cross-complaint, if included in the answer, would have changed the ruling on the motion.