Heos v. City of East Lansing
[…] As pertinent to this case, Const 1963, art 9, § 31 provides that a local governmental unit is "prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter" unless a majority of voters have approved the levying of the new tax. See also Shaw v City of Dearborn, 329 Mich.App. 640, 652; 944 N.W.2d 153 (2019). Const 1963, art 9, § 32 provides that "[a]ny taxpayer of the state shall have standing to bring suit . . . to enforce the provisions of" the Headlee Amendment. MCL 600.308a(1) provides in which courts an action "under section 32 of article 9 of the state constitution of 1963 may be commenced," and subsection (3) provides that such an action must be "commenced within 1 year after the cause of action accrued."

Our Supreme Court has held that when a plaintiff is seeking a refund of an unlawful tax under the Headlee Amendment, the claim "accrues at the time the tax is due."