Civil Action 4:20-cv-665-P
[…] Id. at 4-5. Yoo's remaining claims are for relief under three separate statutes. Compl. 1, 5, ECF No. 1. He seeks relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1361 which provides jurisdiction “in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 23 U.S.C. § 1361. He also seeks relief under 18 U.S.C. § 925A, which provides a remedy against a State or political subdivision, or against the United States, for one who was denied a firearm under certain sections of 18 U.S.C. § 922. Yoo also seeks relief under 34 U.S.C. § 40911(c)(3), which proscribes the notice requirements that must be given when any “Federal department or agency” conducts a proceeding “to adjudicate a person as a mental defective under § 922(d)(4) or § 922(g)(4) of Title 18.” 34 U.S.C. § 40912(c)(3).
ANALYSIS
A. Yoo fails to establish subject-matter jurisdiction for his claims against the FBI.
“Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction, and absent jurisdiction conferred by statute, lack the power to adjudicate claims.” Stockman v. Fed.