No. FST FA02 0188682 S
[…] In effect, it would give considerable leverage to the recalcitrant former spouse to undermine the effectiveness of court orders for the protection of children. We do not assume that the legislature intended such an inequitable result.
Dobozy v. Dobozy, 241 Conn. 470, 497-98 (1997).
Dobozy further held that the 1988 amendment to General Statutes § 46b-87 did not repeal the right of a court to award attorney fees under Section 46b-62 in a contempt proceeding in which there was no finding of contempt; "provided if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorneys fee to such person." P.A. 88-196. Id. 498.
Pursuant to § 46b-87, that sanction may be imposed without balancing the parties' respective financial abilities. In contrast, for purposes of an action brought to enforce trial court orders, the focus of § 46b-62 is on compensation.