No. FST FA02 0188682 S
[…] In the event that any such suit or proceedings is resolved by stipulation or agreement of the parties which does not include a provision for the payment of attorneys fees, it shall be conclusive evidence that the parties have agreed that no such payment shall be required.
(3) General Statutes § 46b-87 permits attorneys fees to be awarded in contempt proceedings; "When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under Section 46b-60 to 46b-62, inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fees and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt . . ." "It is, however, well settled that pursuant to § 46b-87, the court has the authority to impose attorneys fees as a sanction for noncompliance with a court's dissolution judgment and that sanction may be imposed without balancing the parties' respective financial abilities." Medvey v.