No. FST FA02 0188682 S
[…] (4) Attorneys fees may be awarded to the prevailing party on the basis of bad faith conduct of the other party or the other party's attorney. Fattibene v. Kealey, 18 Conn.App. 344, 359-60 (1989);
(5) Attorneys fees may be awarded in a contempt proceeding even where there has been no finding of contempt under General Statutes § 46b-62.
The court will discuss each of these five exceptions in the following numbered paragraphs and then apply them to the facts of this case.
(1) General Statutes § 46b-62, the statutory authority for the award of attorneys fees in a family relations matter, states as follows; "In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . ., the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding concerns the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child, either parent to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in Section 46b-82." "This chapter" refers to Chapter 815j of the Connecticut General Statutes.