No. 62654.
[…] Thus, Kristin would have only been entitled to a survivor beneficiary interest in Howard's pension under the divorce decree if we were to interpret the term “pension” in this case to also include a survivor beneficiary interest. We decline to do so.
NRS 125.155 became effective on July 5, 1995, which was after the parties' divorce decree was entered in June 1995 but before entry of the QDRO in January 1999. 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 576, § 1, at 1968. NRS 125.155(3) provides that “[i]f a party receives an interest in or an entitlement to a pension or retirement benefit which the party would not otherwise have an interest in ... if not for a [divorce] disposition ..., that interest or entitlement terminates upon the death of either party.” The only exceptions to this rule are when, pursuant to “[a]n agreement of the parties [ ] or ... [a]n order of the court, a party who is a participant in [PERS] ... provides an alternative to an unmodified service retirement allowance.” NRS 125.155(3)(a)-(b).