Henson v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
[…] Best Western TLC Hotel, No. 03-1972, 2003 WL 23095252, at *5 (1st Cir. Dec. 31, 2003) (citing McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988)).

2. Counseling and Termination for Excessive Absences

The purposes of the FMLA include "balanc[ing] the demands of the workplace with the needs of families" and "entitl[ing] employees to take reasonable leave for . . . the care of a . . . spouse . . . who has a serious health condition." 29 U.S.C.A. § 2601(b) (1) (2) (West 1999). The FMLA seeks to accomplish these two purposes "in a matter that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers." 29 U.S.C.A. § 2601(b)(3) (West 1999); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.101(b) (2002) ("The enactment of the FMLA was predicated on two fundamental concerns — the needs of the American workforce, and the development of high-performance organizations").