No. 107,026.
[…] The Bergstrom case, however, did not address the good-faith effort doctrine as it relates to K.S.A. 44–510c(a)(2). Rather, our Supreme Court addressed K.S.A. 44–510e(a), which only limits workers compensation payments if a claimant is actually engaging in alternate work that pays 90% or more of his or her pre-injury wages. Furthermore, the Bergstrom court noted that if the legislature sought to require a good-faith effort to find work, the statute would contain language about a claimant's attempt to work or capability of working. 289 Kan. at 610.
The statute at issue in the present case, K.S.A. 44–510c(a)(2), provides that “[p]ermanent total disability exists when the employee, on account of the injury, has been rendered completely and permanently incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment.” Belger Cartage argues the comments in Bergstrom—that the legislature would have added language about capability to work if it intended the good-faith effort doctrine to apply—overruled Herrera–Gallegos because K.S.A. 44–510c(a)(2) does mention capability to engage in work.