No. 107,026.
[…] But this argument ignores the fact that unlike K.S.A. 44–510e(a)'s straightforward compensation limitation, K.S.A. 44–510c(a)(2) provides that if a person is not presumptively disabled, “permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the facts.”
To be sure, an attempt to find work may be one of the factors that an ALJ or the Appeals Board can consider in making a permanent and total disability finding, but nowhere does K.S.A. 44–510c(a)(2) mandate an extensive, good-faith job search as a prerequisite to such a determination. As this court noted in Herrera–Gallegos, it is “the very definition of a fool's errand” to require a person that is otherwise “permanently incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment” to make a good-faith effort to find employment as a prerequisite to the finding of permanent and total disability.