Henson v. Allison Transmission
[…] Additionally, Summary judgment must also be granted in favor of Defendant Fleetwood on Count three, Plaintiff's claim for Breach of Express Warranty under MMWA, Defendant Fleetwood argues, and the Court agrees, that the warranty is a "limited" one and that MMWA only applies to "full" warranties. See Bailey v. Monaco Coach Corp., 350 F. Supp. 2d 1036, 1042 (N.D. Ga. 2004), aff'd 168 Fed. Appx. 893 (11th Cir. 2006). MMWA requires warrantors to designate their warranties as either "full" or "limited." 15 U.S.C. § 2303. Section 2303 states that "[i]f a written warranty does not meet the Federal minimum standards for warranty set forth in section 2304 of this title, then it shall be conspicuously designated a `limited warranty.'" Id.