1:21cv373
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.05 (A) (emphasis added). There are no allegations in the Amended Complaint that Plaintiffs were involved in a civil or criminal action or proceeding.
Similarly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim based on a violation of Ohio Revised Code § 2921.03, which provides: “No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, a party official, or an attorney or witness involved in a civil action or proceeding in the discharge of the person's the duties of the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03 (A) (footnote omitted) (emphasis added). Again, there are no allegations in the Amended Complaint that Plaintiffs were involved in a civil or criminal action or proceeding.
With regards to Ohio Revised Code § 2921.45, this statute provides: