Hensley v. Jackson County
[…] Id. at 52. Jackson County cites no authority and presents no argument for why the majority in Donahue was incorrect. Thus, the fact that a statute regulates intersections without traffic control devices does not prevent the downed stop sign in this case from constituting a dangerous condition. See also Fox, 823 S.W.2d at 24 (rejecting an argument that "appellant knew no stop sign existed at the intersection in question").

Section 304.351 states, in relevant part:

1. The driver of a vehicle approaching an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle which has entered the intersection from a different highway, provided, however, there is no form of traffic control at such intersection.

2. When two vehicles enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the driver of the vehicle on the right. This subsection shall not apply to vehicles approaching each other from opposite directions when the driver of one of such vehicles is attempting to or is making a left turn.

3. The driver of a vehicle within an intersection intending to turn to the left shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.

Section 304.351 has been revised since Donahue, but the revisions have no impact on this analysis.

2. Plaintiff's injuries directly resulted from the dangerous condition.

The second element is that the plaintiff's injury directly resulted from the dangerous condition. Section 537.600.1(2).