CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:11-1020
[…] Given the lack of express or implied contract between MACTEC and Davis & Burton, Davis & Burton's claim for breach of implied warranty of plans and specifications is subject to the two-year statute of limitations found in § 55-2-12, rather than the longer period found in § 55-2-6.
Davis & Burton's claim against MACTEC for common law indemnification is also subject to a two-year statute of limitations. West Virginia Code § 55-2-6a provides that indemnity claims related to construction of real property cannot "be brought more than ten years after the performance or furnishing of such services or construction" by builders and architects. However, this ten-year period is an outside limit, and "[p]re-existing statutes of limitation for both contract and tort actions continue to operate within this outside limit." Syl. Pt. 6, Neal v. Marion, 664 S.E.2d 721, 723 (W. Va. 2008). Davis & Burton's underlying indemnification claim against MACTEC sounds in tort, not contract, and is therefore subject to a two-year statute of limitations.
Although titled as a claim for indemnification, the substance of the claim requests indemnification and contribution.
West Virginia Code § 55-2-6a reads as follows:
No action, whether in contract or in tort, for indemnity or otherwise, nor any action for contribution or indemnity to recover damages for any deficiency in the planning, design, surveying, observation or supervision of any construction or the actual construction of any improvement to real property, or, to recover damages for any injury to real or personal property . . . may be brought more than ten years after the performance or furnishing of such services or construction: Provided, That the above period shall be tolled according to the provisions of section twenty-one [§ 55-2-21] of this article. The period of limitation provided in this section shall not commence until the improvement to the real property in question has been occupied or accepted by the owner of real property, whichever occurs first.
B. Tolling
MACTEC claims that Davis & Burton's present cause of action accrued no later than October 16, 2009, the date on which Hensel Phelps sent Davis & Burton the second Three Day Notice and Demand for Correction.