CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:11-1020
[…] While legal conclusions can provide the framework of a complaint, they must be supported by factual allegations." Id.
II. Analysis of Whether Third Party Plaintiff's Claims are Time-Barred
A. Applicable Statutes of Limitation
Third Party Defendant MACTEC asserts, and Third Party Plaintiff Davis & Burton does not refute, that the applicable statute of limitations for all claims in the Third Party Complaint can be found in West Virginia Code § 55-2-12: "Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property . . . ." The Court agrees that the claims for negligent design, negligent misrepresentation, and negligent misrepresentation and supervision fall within the scope of § 55-2-12, and are subject to a two-year statute of limitations.