Case No. 12-11777
[…] See Pl.'s Dep. 26, attached as Def.'s Mot. Ex. 1.
The excavator is not used during winter months due to Michigan's winter-weather conditions.
During the winter months, when not operating the excavator, Plaintiff's job mostly involved plowing snow. He operated either a grader or a blade truck for the task. During the entirety of his employment with Defendant, Plaintiff was required to maintain a commercial driver's license (CDL).
In August 2009, Plaintiff was involved in a motorcycle accident. As a result, his left leg was amputated above the knee. As established by 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(1), an individual is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle only if that person "[h]as no loss of a foot, a leg, a hand, or an arm, or has been granted a skill performance certificate pursuant to 391.49." Accordingly, without his left leg, Plaintiff's CDL was in jeopardy.