Case No. 12-11777
[…] In August 2009, Plaintiff was involved in a motorcycle accident. As a result, his left leg was amputated above the knee. As established by 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(1), an individual is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle only if that person "[h]as no loss of a foot, a leg, a hand, or an arm, or has been granted a skill performance certificate pursuant to 391.49." Accordingly, without his left leg, Plaintiff's CDL was in jeopardy.
But as foreshadowed, pursuant to § 391.49, "A person who is not physically qualified to drive under § 391.41(b)(1) or (b)(2) and who is otherwise qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle, may drive a commercial motor vehicle, if the Division Administrator, FMCSA, has granted a Skill Performance Evaluation (SPE) Certificate to that person." § 391.49(a). Tracking § 391.49, the Michigan Motor Carrier Safety Act provides:
A person who is not physically qualified to drive under 49 CFR 391.41 and who is otherwise qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle may drive a commercial motor vehicle if the motor carrier division of the department of state police or the appeal board has granted a waiver to that person.Mich. Comp. Laws § 480.13(2).