Henry v. Wilkie
[…] The 8/11/17 VA Complaint was based on race, color, prior protected activity, and mental disability. [Miyamoto Decl., Exh. E (8/11/17 VA Complaint).] The 8/11/17 VA Complaint did not list age as one of the reasons for the alleged discrimination.

Unlike the 7/7/16 VA Complaint, the 8/11/17 VA Complaint did not include supporting documents.

In addition, there is no evidence in the record that Plaintiff gave the EEOC notice of her intent to bring a civil action asserting an AEDA claim based on the events addressed in the Second EEOC Action. See § 633a(d) ("When the individual has not filed a complaint concerning age discrimination with the Commission, no civil action may be commenced by any individual under this section until the individual has given the Commission not less than thirty days' notice of an intent to file such action."). Plaintiff's ADEA claim, however, would be allowed to proceed if the ADEA claim is "'like or reasonably related to the allegations contained'" in the 8/11/17 VA Complaint. See Philbert v. Shulkin, Case No. 2:17-cv-00929-CAS(KKx), 2017 WL 5185310, at *5 (C.D. Cal.