23-CA-522
[…] She would have the benefit of § 1367(d)'s 30-days-to-refile prescription, or such longer time as state law prescribes. It may be that, in most cases, the state-law tolling period will not be longer than § 1367(d)'s. But in some cases it undoubtedly will. For example, Indiana permits a plaintiff to refile within three years of dismissal. See Ind. Code § 34-11-8-1 (2017). And Louisiana provides that after dismissal the limitations period "runs anew." La. Civ. Code Ann., Arts. 3462, 3466 (West 2007). [Footnote omitted.] [Emphasis added.]Id. at 88.
La. C.C. art. 3462 provides:
Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.
Additionally, La. C.C. art. 3463 provides:
A. An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending.