CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-3697
[…] (Docket Entry No. 12-13, p. 79) Henry returned to TDCJ custody on August 22, 2012, following his felony conviction for driving while intoxicated with a child in the vehicle in Williamson County cause number 12-1003-K368. (Id. at 80.) On September 17, 2012, Henry's parole in cause number 375780 was revoked and he forfeited his accrued calendar time, otherwise known as "street time," pursuant to § 508.283(b) of the Texas Government Code. (Id.) Henry also forfeited all of his previously accrued credit for good conduct time (i.e., "good-time" credit). (Id. at 80-81. )
Section 508.283(b) of the Texas Government Code provides as follows:
If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.Aggravated robbery in violation of § 29.03 of the Texas Penal Code is an offense described in § 508.149 of the Texas Government Code.
On October 31, 2012, Henry submitted a Time Dispute Resolution Form challenging the calculation of his sentence with respect to his forfeited time credits.