Henry v. State
[…] Because the defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal focused on the issue of intent, that is, whether he intended to defraud the seller, we conclude that the circumstantial evidence standard applies. See Segal v. State, 98 So. 3d 739, 743 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) ("Intent, being a state of mind, is often not subject to direct proof and can only be inferred from circumstances.") (citation and quotations omitted).

Applying the circumstantial evidence standard of review, we conclude that the trial court properly denied the defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal on the grand theft charge. Section 812.014(1), Florida Statutes (2008), defines theft as follows:

A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
(b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
§ 812.014(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added). Section 812.012(3), Florida Statutes (2008), defines "obtains or uses" as including "[o]btaining property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise." § 812.012(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2008).