Henry v. State
[…] Section 812.014(1), Florida Statutes (2008), defines theft as follows:

A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
(b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
§ 812.014(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added). Section 812.012(3), Florida Statutes (2008), defines "obtains or uses" as including "[o]btaining property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise." § 812.012(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2008).