Christopher Henry, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee
[…] My understanding is under current parole law that's life without parole but I don't tell them how to do their business.
The written judgment of conviction states that the punishment assessed was "LIFE WITHOUT PAROLE." This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
In a single issue, Henry contends that the trial court orally pronounced a sentence of life imprisonment with the possibility of parole; that because there is a variance between the pronouncement and the written judgment, the pronouncement controls; and that the Court must reform the written judgment to reflect the correct sentence.
Subsection 12.31(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for . . . life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older.Id. at § 12.31(a)(2).
"The assessment of punishment entails three components: the verdict, the judgment, and the sentence." Ette v. State, 559 S.W.3d 511, 515 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).