3:23-cv-01170-N-BT
[…] Advantage Rent-A-Car Inc., 80 Fed.Appx. 936, 939 (5th Cir. 2003) (“‘A cause of action based upon section 1982 likewise requires an intentional act of racial discrimination by a defendant.'”) (quoting (Vaughner v. Pulito, 804 F.2d 873, 877 (5th Cir. 1986) (comparing § 1982 to § 1981)).
B. Henry fails to state a claim for relief under Texas Labor Code § 101.001.
Under the Texas Labor Code, individuals have a “right to work”- meaning that a “person may not be denied employment based on membership or nonmembership in a labor union.” Tex. Labor Code § 101.052; see also Tex. Labor Code § 101.001 (“All persons engaged in any kind of labor may associate and form trade unions and other organizations to protect themselves in their personal labor in their respective employment.”); Tex. Labor Code § 101.301 (“The right of a person to work may not be denied or abridged because of membership or nonmembership in a labor union or other labor organization.”). But Texas's “right to work” laws provide remedies only based upon union-status discrimination. And Henry does not allege anywhere in her Amended Complaint that her claims for relief are based upon discrimination because of union status.