08 Civ. 6829 (JGK).
[…] If the judge finds the Agency has not complied with the final decision, the ALJ must make a recommendation to the MSPB. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.183(a)(5). If the judge finds non-compliance, the MSPB must then rule on the administrative judge's recommendation. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.183(b).
The MSPB's compliance decision creates a separate judicially reviewable action; review is governed by 5 C.F.R. § 1201.120. See 5 C.F.R. § 120.183(b)(3). Section 1201.120 provides:
Any employee or applicant for employment who is adversely affected by a final order or decision of the Board under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 7703 may obtain judicial review in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. As § 1201.175 of this part provides, an appropriate United States district court has jurisdiction over a request for judicial review of cases involving the kinds of discrimination issues described in 5 U.S.C. 7702.5 C.F.R. § 1201.120. If the matter on review does not involve claims of discrimination, the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction. If, in contrast, the matter for review involves claims of discrimination, then an appropriate federal district court maintains jurisdiction.