08 Civ. 6829 (JGK).
[…] See 5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.113, 1201.114. Once the decision of the MSPB becomes final, the employee may request that the EEOC review the MSPB's finding on the claim of discrimination within thirty days. See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(b); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.303(c). If the employee wants to appeal the entire MSPB decision-both the finding of discrimination and the relief ordered-the employee may forego the EEOC and file suit in the appropriate district court within thirty days of receiving notice that the matter is judicially reviewable. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310(b) (noting that civil action in district court is appropriate if filed "[w]ithin 30 days of receipt of notice of the final decision or action taken by the MSPB if the individual does not file a petition for consideration with the EEOC").
Once a decision becomes final, either party may petition the MSPB for enforcement of the decision. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.182. Upon a properly filed petition for enforcement, the administrative judge must issue a decision on the question of compliance. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.183(a)(4)-(5).