08 Civ. 6829 (JGK).
[…] The Civil Service Reform Act, 5 U.S.C. § 7701,et seq., provides qualified federal employees with different avenues to challenge an adverse employment action that the employee believes stemmed from or involved unlawful discrimination (a "mixed case"). See 5 U.S.C. §§ 7512, 7701. Under this framework, an aggrieved employee may file either a mixed case complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity ("EEO") Office or a mixed case appeal with the MSPB. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302; see also Fernandez v. Chertoff, 471 F.3d 45, 52-55 (2d Cir. 2006) (describing statutory framework). A "mixed case" appeal "is an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, handicap or age." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7702 (noting that the MSPB has jurisdiction over mixed cases).
The regulations governing MSPB proceedings are found at 5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.1, et seq.