No. 462, 2015
[…] Henry's notice of appeal was untimely filed. Under title 10, section 148 of the Delaware Code and Supreme Court Rule 6(a)(i), the notice of appeal should have been filed on or before August 21, 2015. To be effective, a notice of appeal must be received by the Office of the Clerk of this Court within thirty days after entry upon the docket of the order from which the appeal is taken.
See 10 Del. C. § 148 (“No appeal from a final judgment of the Superior Court in a civil action shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court unless the ... notice of appeal is duly filed in the office of the Clerk thereof within 30 days after the date of the judgment or decree.”); Del.Supr. Ct. R. 6(a)(i) (providing that an appeal in a civil case must be filed within thirty days “after entry upon the docket of the judgment, order or decree from which the appeal is taken”).
Del.Supr. Ct. R. 10(a).