No. 2667.
[…] This rule provides that the owner of any dog which bites a person is liable for the resulting damages regardless of whether the dog previously had been vicious, regardless of the owner's knowledge or lack of knowledge of any such viciousness, and regardless of whether the owner has been negligent with respect to the dog. Id. at 372, 329 S.E.2d at 441. There is an exception, however, where the person attacked knowingly and voluntarily invites attack upon himself or knowingly exposes himself to the danger. Id.
In response to Hossenlopp, the legislature passed S.C. Code Ann. § 47-3-110 (1987), which provides:
Whenever any person is bitten or otherwise attacked by a dog while the person is in a public place or is lawfully in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog or other person having the dog in his care or keeping, the owner of the dog or other person having the dog in his care or keeping is liable for the damages suffered by the person bitten or otherwise attacked. . . . If a person provokes a dog into attacking him then the owner of the dog is not liable.
Dr. Henry argues the holding in Hossenlopp should apply to horse kick cases as well as to dog bite cases.