Henry v. Laborers Local 1191
[…] Id. at 1361. We find that plaintiffs' claims are not preempted.

Defendants finally argue that the NLRA preempts plaintiffs' WPA claims. The trial court did not decide this issue, but a challenge to subject-matter jurisdiction may be made at any time, and we conclude that defendants may do so even though our grant of leave to appeal was limited to the issues raised in the applications. See Smith v Smith, 218 Mich App 727, 729-730; 555 NW2d 271 (1996). We find that the NLRA does not preempt plaintiffs' claims.

Section 7 of the NLRA, 29 USC 157, provides:

Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as authorized in section 158(a)(3) of this title.
Section 8 provides, in part, that "[i]t shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer . . . to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157." 29 USC 158(a)(1).