Henry v. Laborers Local 1191
[…] Bloom v Gen Truck Drivers, Office, Food & Warehouse Union, Local 952, 783 F2d 1356, 1362 (CA 9, 1986). Accordingly, plaintiffs' WPA claims are not conflict-preempted by the LMRDA.

We also find no field preemption. This Court in Packowski noted, in dicta, that "29 USC 412 provides for a civil action in federal court if there is retaliation based on giving truthful testimony to the Department of Labor." Packowski, 289 Mich App at 146 n 3. Section 412 of the LMRDA provides:

Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.
As noted by the dissenting opinion in Packowski, "in general the LMRDA protects the rights afforded union members because of their status as members, not the rights afforded appointed union employees because of their status as employees."