No. A-1-CA-39549
[…] State v. Tafoya , 2010-NMSC-019, ¶ 10, 148 N.M. 391, 237 P.3d 693 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). When there is precedent construing statutory language to guide us, we rely on that precedent. See D.W. v. B.C. , 2022-NMCA-006, ¶ 18, 504 P.3d 559 (noting that our statutory analysis is guided by prior appellate opinions construing the same statute).
{11} IPRA Section 14-2-1(C) states as follows:
Every person has a right to inspect public records of this state except:
....
C. letters or memoranda that are matters of opinion in personnel files or students’ cumulative files.
{12} Henry claims her argument that "matters of opinion" must be separated from "matters of fact" is rooted in the plain language of Section 14-2-1(C).