Richard V. McMillan for Plaintiff and Appellant.
[…] [¶] After having reviewed the guidance provided by this Honorable Court in Kruss v. Booth, (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 699 [plaintiff] believes that the issue of a Director['s] duty to CATS, its shareholders and creditors should be determined under California law." In light of plaintiff's abandonment of this issue, we do not address it further.
1. Section 316 is inapplicable.
Section 316, subdivision (a) provides: "Subject to the provisions of Section 309, directors of a corporation who approve any of the following corporate actions shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of all of the creditors or shareholders entitled to institute an action under subdivision (c): [¶] (1) The making of any distribution to its shareholders to the extent that it is contrary to the provisions of Sections 500 to 503, inclusive. [¶] (2) The distribution of assets to shareholders after institution of dissolution proceedings of the corporation, without paying or adequately providing for all known liabilities of the corporation, excluding any claims not filed by creditors within the time limit set by the court in a notice given to creditors under Chapters 18 (commencing with Section 1800), 19 (commencing with Section 1900) and 20 (commencing with Section 2000). [¶] (3) The making of any loan or guaranty contrary to Section 315." (Italics added.) Plaintiff does not allege that Edgell approved any of the actions enumerated in section 316, subdivision (a).