Case No. 1:13-CV-419
[…] The police responded to Henry's house to continue the investigation. There, they discovered an apparently intoxicated Henry, a .22 caliber rifle hidden in his neighbor's flower bed, and five spent shell casings on the passenger seat of his car. The police arrested Henry and charged him with felonious assault, discharging a firearm within city limits, using a weapon while intoxicated, and tampering with evidence. The police impounded Henry's car and had it towed and stored at Mark's Towing. Doc. No. 18-1, at 3-5.
In relevant part, Ohio Rev. Code § 4513.61 permits the impoundment any vehicle that "has come into the possession of the sheriff, chief of police, or state highway patrol trooper as a result of the performance of the sheriff's, chief's, or trooper's duties[.]"
On July 27, 2011, the police department sent Henry a notice by certified mail advising him that his car was impounded and could be reclaimed by presenting proof of ownership, a writ of replevin or other court order. The notice also advised Henry that his car would be sold pursuant Ohio Rev. Code §§ 4513.61 and 4513.62 if he did not take action to reclaim it within 10 days. Doc. No. 18-2, at 3. Also enclosed in the mailing was a copy of the impound ticket, which stated that Henry would have to pay the towing and storage fees in order to reclaim the car. Id. at 4. The Postal Service attempted, unsuccessfully, to deliver the notice to his home on three occasions between July 27, 2011 and August 15, 2011. Id.
In this regard, § 4513.61 states:
The sheriff or chief of police immediately shall cause a search to be made of the records of the bureau of motor vehicles to ascertain the owner and any lienholder of a motor vehicle ordered into storage by the sheriff or chief of police, or by a state highway patrol trooper, and, if known, shall send or cause to be sent notice to the owner or lienholder at the owner's or lienholder's last known address by certified mail with return receipt requested, that the motor vehicle will be declared a nuisance and disposed of if not claimed within ten days of the date of mailing of the notice.Ohio Rev. Code § 4513.61. Section 4513.62 sets forth the various ways in which the police department can dispose of unclaimed vehicles.
Henry was released from jail on August 5, 2011, but then was admitted to the hospital after suffering a heart attack.