Case No. 1:13-CV-419
[…] Montgomery v. Carter County, Tenn., 226 F.3d 758, 766-67 (6th Cir. 2000). Private takings are unconstitutional regardless of whether just compensation has been paid. Id. at 766. Private takings are rare, however, "because all that is required for a public use is a rational relationship to some "'conceivable public purpose.'" Warren v. City of Athens, 411 F.3d 697, 705 (6th Cir. 2005).
In this case, at least one public purpose for transferring title to Henry's car to Mark's Towing is evident from the text of § 4513.61 - it abated a public nuisance. Ohio Rev. Code § 4513.61 ("[T]he motor vehicle will be declared a nuisance and disposed of if not claimed within ten days of the date of mailing of the notice[.]"); Ross v. Duggan, 402 F.3d 575, 582 (6th Cir. 2004) (abatement of a nuisance is a public purpose).
Accordingly, the City is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff Henry's private taking claim.
IV. Motion to Strike