Henry v. Chao
[…] 12. In considering the petition, this Court is directed to follow any applicable sentencing guideline or policy statement and to determine whether the applicant's holding of a covered union position "would . . . be contrary to the purposes" of the LMRDA. Id. That purpose is to ensure that labor and management officials "adhere to the highest standards of responsibility and ethical conduct in administering the affairs of their organizations." 29 U.S.C. § 401(a); 29 U.S.C. § 401(c) ("The Congress, therefore, further finds and declares that the enactment of this chapter is necessary to eliminate or prevent improper practices on the part of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives which distort and defeat the policies of the Labor Management Relations Act. . . ."); Nass v. Local 348, Warehouse Production, Sales and Services Employees Union, 503 F. Supp. 217, 220 (E.D.N.Y. 1980) ("[I]n enacting § 504 Congress sought to eliminate the intolerable and corrupt conditions which prevailed throughout segments of organized labor during the 1950's.