Henry v. Chao
[…] See, e.g., Thomas v. Grand Lodge of Int'l Ass'n of Machinists Aero. Workers, 201 F.3d 517, 518 (4th Cir. 2000). The statute was a reaction to "a number of instances of breach of trust, corruption, disregard of the rights of individual employees, and other failures to observe high standards of responsibility and ethical conduct" and was deemed necessary to protect "the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives." 29 U.S.C. § 401(b). Accordingly, Congress enacted the provisions of the statute to "eliminate or prevent improper practices on the part of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives." Id. at § 401(c).
8. Sometime prior to April 2003, another union member, Lewis Street, brought a complaint to the Department of Labor ("DOL") that Henry was illegally serving as Branch President in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 504. Thereafter, the DOL initiated an investigation.