No. 18052.
[…] We reverse and remand.
FACTS
This case was presented to the trial court on stipulated facts. Henrys owned a home in Renner, South Dakota and had it insured with American Concept Insurance Company (hereinafter "American Concept") for a value of $66,000. Their house accidentally burned down in December 1991.
American Concept admitted that it was liable to pay for the loss of the house but determined that the house was only worth $41,587.82. However, American Concept recognized that SDCL 58-10-10 requires it to pay the entire value of the policy on overinsured property.
SDCL 58-10-10 provides, in part:
Whenever any policy of insurance is written or renewed to insure any real property in this state, including structures on land owned by a person other than the insured, against loss by fire, tornado or lightning and the property insured is wholly destroyed, without criminal fault on the part of the insured or his assigns, the amount of insurance written in the policy shall be taken conclusively to be the true value of the property insured and the true amount of loss and measure of damages, . . .
Henrys paid a contractor $3,060 to clean up the debris left after the fire. Both parties and the trial court agreed that this was a commercially reasonable amount. Henrys asked American Concept to reimburse them for the debris removal. The applicable insurance policy read:
Debris Removal.