No. 18052.
[…] American Concept and Henrys agreed to present it to the circuit court on stipulated facts. The circuit court concluded that American Concept had no obligation to reimburse Henrys for the debris removal expenses. The circuit court's rationale was that the insurance policy's language ("amount paid for the actual damage to the property") was controlling, irrespective of SDCL 58-10-10. Henrys appeal.
ISSUE
The only issue is: Did American Concept have an obligation to reimburse Henrys for the debris removal expenses?
DECISION
The uncertainty in this case is caused by the interplay of SDCL 58-10-10 and the language of the insurance policy. SDCL 58-10-10 establishes that the "amount of insurance written in the policy shall be taken conclusively to be the true value of the property insured and the true amount of loss and measure of damages . . ." American Concept recognized that SDCL 58-10-10 was controlling and therefore paid the full base value of the policy, $66,000. However, American Concept argues that the insurance policy's term, "the amount paid for actual damage to the property," stands alone and is not affected by SDCL