March 9, 1987
[…] The plaintiff brought two causes of action. The first cause of action in the complaint sounded in breach of contract and sought to recover the sum of $113,000, representing the reduction in premiums. The second cause of action sought recovery in quantum meruit for the "fair and reasonable value" of the plaintiff's consultation services which was asserted to be the sum of $113,000.
Insurance Law former § 112-a (7) (recodified in 1984 in Insurance Law § 2119 [a] [1], [2]) provides: "7. No person licensed as an insurance agent or broker or as a consultant under this section may receive any fee, commission or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, bond, annuity or pension or profit-sharing contract, plan or program or for making recommendations or giving advice with regard to any of the above, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum signed by the party to be charged and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation. A copy of every such memorandum or contract shall be retained by the licensee for not less than three years after such services have been fully performed" (emphasis supplied).
The defendants moved for summary judgment on the ground that there was no written memorandum signed by them and, therefore, the provisions of Insurance Law former § 112-a (7) barred this action.