Henry Geraldine Barabin v. Astenjohnson, Inc.
[…] After the jury returned its verdict, the Court entered judgment on November 20, 2009. Based on the jury's verdict, the judgment states, "The jury finds in favor of plaintiffs in the amount of $700,000 for Henry Barabin's economic damages, $8,000,000 for Henry Barabin's non-economic damages and $1,500,000.00 for Geraldine Barabin's loss of consortium." (Dkt. #355). The judgment did not deduct any amounts plaintiffs previously received from settlements. RCW 4.22.060(2) provides that if a party settles with another party, "the claim of the releasing person against other persons is reduced by the amount paid pursuant to the agreement unless the amount paid was unreasonable at the time of the agreement in which case the claim shall be reduced by an amount determined by the court to be reasonable." Based on the statute, defendants argue, and plaintiffs concede, that the judgment against defendants must be reduced by the reasonable amount of settlement monies plaintiffs received.

In light of that concession and the statutory language, it is clear that the judgment contains an error.