Henry County v. Griffin
[…] Holly Farms Foods, Inc. v. Carter, ___ Va. App. ___, ___, 422 S.E.2d 165, 169 (1992); see also Merillat Industries v. Parks, ___ Va. App. ___, ___, 421 S.E.2d 867, 871 (1992). In this case, the deputy commissioner and the full commission found that the employee's carpal tunnel syndrome was an "occupational disease" meeting all six requirements of Code § 65.2-400. The deputy commissioner also expressly rejected the employer's contention that the employee's carpal tunnel syndrome was an "ordinary disease of life," and the full commission affirmed this finding as well.

Code § 65.2-400 provides:

A. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term "occupational disease" means a disease arising out of and in the course of employment, but not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment.