Index No.: 154499/2015
[…] To reflect this clear legislative intent, the RRRA explicitly excluded RPTL §§ 489 and 421-a tax abatements from luxury deregulation of rent stabilized apartments (RSL §§26-504.1, 26, 504.2). RPTL § 421-g
In 1995, about two years after the enactment of the RRRA,, the Legislature enacted the New York City's Plan to revitalize Lower Manhattan as more fully described above, which included new tax abatements under RPTL § 421-g. RPTL § 421-g (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the rents of each dwelling unit in an eligible multiple dwelling shall be fully subject to control under such local law, unless exempt under such local law from control by reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the dwelling unit, for the entire period for which the eligible multiple dwelling is receiving benefits pursuant to this section...For comparison, the language of RPTL § 421-a is virtually identical to the above language as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the rents of a unit shall be fully subject to control under such local law or such act, unless exempt under such local law or such act from control by reason of the cooperative or condominium
status of the unit, for the entire period during which the property is receiving tax benefits pursuant to this section....(RPTL § 421-a [2][f]).Arguments